Politics

Tambuwal appoints 64 aides [SEE NAMES]

Former Sokoto state governor, and Senate Committee on Housing and Urban Development Chairman, Senator Aminu Tambuwal, has appointed 67 aides to man his activities within the Sokoto South Senatorial District.

This initiative is aimed at empowering his constituents as well as drive the senator’s development agenda.

The aides are Aminu Bodinga, Special Adviser on Constituency Affairs and Stakeholder Engagement; Ahmed Maradu, Special Adviser on Constituency Political Affairs; Bala Yabo, Special Adviser on Constituency Welfare; Bello Tureta, Special Adviser on Constituency Traditional and Religious Affairs.

Others are Nasiru Tambuwal – Special Adviser on Constituency Projects, Youth and Student Affairs; Bashir Lambara – Special Adviser on Special Duties; Lauwali Fakku – Special Adviser on Community Orientation and Enlightenment; Abdullahi Dange – Special Adviser on Constituency Security Matters; Lauwali Ubandoma – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties.

The remaining are Surajo Isah – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; Ibrahim Ubale – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; Haliru Kilgori – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; Abubakar Rafi – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; Abubakar Salihu – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; and Ummaru Bodinga – Executive Assistant, Constituency Office.

In the same vein Tambuwal appointed seven special assistants for each of the seven local governments within the Sokoto South Senatorial District.

They are:
Tambuwal Local Government

  1. Chika Y Abubakar (Ciroman Sanyinna): Special Assistant on Tambuwal Local Government Affairs
  2. Aliyu Buda Chakai, Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  3. Ummaru Dannu Dogondagi, Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  4. Hajiya Aisha Muhammed (A’in Sokoto): Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  5. Bello Shekare Gurmu, Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Tambuwal Local Government
  6. Nafiu Isah Romo, Special Assistant on Youths and Student Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  7. Auwalu Umar Tambuwal (Dan Jega): Special Assistant on Digital Media, Tambuwal Local Government
    Kebbe Local Government
  8. Abubakar Bello (Mainan Kebbe): Special Assistant on Kebbe Local Government Affairs
  9. Abdullahi Tanimu, Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Kebbe Local Government
  10. Yasir Labbo Kebbe, Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Kebbe Local Government
  11. Saratu Abubakar, Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Kebbe Local Government
  12. Ibrahim Bawa, Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Kebbe Local Government
  13. Anas Girkau, Special Assistant on Youths and Student Affairs
  14. Kebbe Local Government
  15. Mustapha Dukura, Special Assistant on Digital Media, Kebbe Local Government
    Shagari Local Government
  16. Hon. Dandi Ango, Special Assistant on Shagari Local Government Affairs
  17. Moh’d Budah Mandera, Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  18. Umar Bello Karoga, Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  19. Hajiya Shafa Shagari, Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  20. Abubakar Muhammed Shagari, Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Shagari Local Government
  21. Abubakar Na Maikabi, Special Assistant on Youths and Student Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  22. Nasiru Umar Shagari, Special Assistant on Digital Media, Shagari Local Government
    Yabo Local Government
  23. Hon. Abubakar Dagawa, Special Assistant on Yabo Local Government Affairs
  24. DanBello Shehu, Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  25. Sa’idu S./Kabi, Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  26. Yar’Habibu Umar, Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  27. Ummaru Jigili, Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Yabo Local Government
  28. Hon. Abdulrahaman Yabo, Special Assistant on Youths and Student Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  29. Bilyaminu Alhaji Yabo, Special Assistant on Digital Media, Yabo Local Government
    Bodinga Local Government
  30. Haliru Sahabi Sifawa, Special Assistant on Bodinga Local Government Affairs
  31. Ahmed Ibrahim Milgoma, Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  32. Hon. Abdullahi Moh’d Danchadi, Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  33. Jimmai Shehu Kinalfa, Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  34. Rabi’u Mai Damma, Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Bodinga Local Government
  35. Musab Hassan Bodinga, Special Assistant on Youths and Student Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  36. Abdullahi Magaji, Special Assistant on Digital Media, Bodinga Local Government
    Dange-Shuni Local Government
  37. Hon. Buda Gidan Gara, Special Assistant on Dange-Shuni Local Government Affairs
  38. Babangida A. Mode, Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  39. Bello Garkuwan Shuni, Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  40. Fatima Abubakar, Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  41. Yusuf Shehu, Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  42. Mu’awuya Shuni, Special Assistant on Youth and Student Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  43. Zayyanu Marafa Shuni, Special Assistant on Digital Media, Dange-Shuni Local Government
    Tureta Local Government
  44. Hon. Aliyu Moh’d Tureta, Special Assistant on Tureta Local Government Affairs
  45. Maccido Duma, Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  46. Muhammadu Danduma, Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  47. Mariya Sahabi, Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  48. Abdullahi Idris Gurmu, Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Tureta Local Government
  49. Auwalu Arzika Tureta, Special Assistant on Youths and Student Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  50. Shafiu Umar Tureta, Special Assistant on Traditional and Digital Media, Tureta Local Government.

Related Articles

Back to top button